• Privacy Policy

    Classified Sheung Wan, Classified Wan Chai, Classified Central, Classified Sai Kung, Classified Tai Hang, Classified Happy Valley, Classified Stanley [“Classified”] believe in protecting your privacy. This privacy statement (“this Privacy Statement”) explains how your personal data is collected and used on www.classifiedfood.com (“this Website”). This Privacy Statement has been developed in accordance with the Personal Data [Privacy] Ordinance – Chapter 486 – of the Laws of Hong Kong Special Administrative Region of the People’s Republic of China.

    Please read this Privacy Statement carefully and know that we do not sell, share or rent personal information to third parties without your consent, except in specific cases described below or unless we are required to do so by laws.

    Your use of this Website means that you have accepted this Privacy Statement. If you are unwilling to be bound by the following terms, please do not use this Website. If you register as a member of this Website or submit personally identifiable information, it indicates that you have read and understood this Privacy Statement and agreed to how personal data are collected and used as provided in this Privacy Statement.
    Classified reserves the right to change or modify the contents of this Website at any time and has the right to unilaterally change this Privacy Statement without notification. You should regularly visit this Website to find out whether this Privacy Statement has been modified, as your continued use of this Website indicates your acceptance of any change to this Privacy Statement. However, if the modification concerns how Classified will collect and use your information (including your personal data) (“Data”), we will ask for your consent prior to any modified use. “You”, “your”, “users” and “members” refer to any person and/or entity that access this Website for any reason.

    1. Collection of Data and its purposes
      

    When you use this Website and/or register as a member of this Website, you may have to provide to Classified your Data, including but not limited to your name, gender, age range, contact details and email address. You agree to provide to Classified such information voluntarily. You agree and understand that any and all of the Data you provided to Classified will be collected and used as follows:

    A] For verification of identity and record;

    B] For analysis and for comparison with others’ Date in order to develop Classified products or services and market promotion programs;

    C] To provide information to you on Classified and various products and services of this Websites;

    D] To store communication contacting details;

    E] To generate survey on user traffic on this Website;

    F] For processing of your orders;

    G] For collecting payment, processing of any payment instructions and direct debit fees;

    H] For internal monitoring, including calculating any amount you should receive or owe, make payment to or request payment from you, and collecting any fees or enforcing guarantee granted to or granted by the users;

    I] Daily operation of your account; and

    J] To implement your instruction, respond to your enquiries or those made in your name, and to provide efficient and responsive service.
    When you apply to a specific position posted on this Website or submit an open application we may use the personal information that you submitted to contact your previous employers and or references or contact you directly about possible [future] openings.

    2. Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance

    Classified complies with Hong Kong laws including Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance in its policy and the ways it collects, uses, stores, discloses, transfers, protects and accesses Data.

    3. Retention, storage and disclosure of Data
      

    You acknowledge, agree and authorize us to retain and store the Data you provided in one or more databases of Classified, and to provide, disclose, access and transfer to such Data:

    A] anyone of or any legal entity or department and/or associated company of Classified;

    B] anyone who or any legal entity which has confidentiality obligations towards Classified;

    C] Classified employees;

    D] Any contractor, agent or others or legal entity, or any third party which provides administrative, telecommunication, computer, payment, insurance, professional or other services to Classified and is engaged by Classified for the above purposes on collection of Data or relevant to the above purposes on collection of Data;

    E] anyone that Classified has to make disclosure to in accordance with the requirements of applicable laws, administrative policies or regulations;

    F] anyone who reasonably requires Classified to make the same disclosure in order that Classified can implement the purposes listed in this Privacy Statement.
    You agree that Classified can disclose your Data in the following reasonable and necessary circumstances:

    G] in compliance of relevant laws: to comply with validity issues and enforceable subpoena or summons, a court order, or as requested by other government or law enforcement authority.

    H] To investigate network abuse and to execute or implement any terms of Classified’s users agreement;

    I] to protect Classified and its users’ rights, property or interests;

    J] if you engage in [or are reasonably suspected of engaging in] any  illegal activities; or


    H] in compliance with this Privacy Statement.
    Classified also reserves the right to report any suspected illegal activity to law enforcement agencies or bodies for investigation or prosecution.

    4. Security of Data  

    Classified will use various security technologies and procedures to protect your Data from unauthorized access, use or disclosure. Because of the nature of Internet, Classified cannot guarantee the security on any transfer of Data. However, Classified will take all practical and feasible measures to ensure any Data collected by this Website, will not be intercepted by any third party. You must be clear Classified advertisers or any website with links to this Website may collect your Data. You must read the relevant privacy statement carefully before you provide your Data to them. Your provision of your Data to any third party has nothing to do with Classified and Classified will not have any responsibility on such. If Classified receives relevant Data from a third party, it will retain the information in the usual strict secured and confidential standards.

    5. Amendment to Data

    You are aware that according to Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance, you have the right to access your personal data held by Classified and request amendment to your personal data. If you need to access your personal data held by Classified, please contact us at privacy@classifiedfood.com

    6. Cookies  

    Classified may use cookies to assist in diagnosing problems with our server, and to administer our Website. A cookie is a small text file that is placed on your hard disk by a Web page server. The purpose for this Website to use cookies is to allow automation on signing in and registration of information so that you are linked to the information for online purchase when you make purchase (if any) on this Website, to adjust this Website to your preferences or to personalize promotion or marketing. It helps Classified to identify you, thus enabling us to track the use of this Website to determine what content is useful or popular so that Classified can effectively develop and improve this Website. This is never done at the individual level and is always done in isolation from your specific identity. If you do not wish to reveal any details of your demographics, location and other non-identity specific information, you can set your browser in order to be notified when you receive a cookie, offering the opportunity to decide whether you will accept it or not. If you reject cookies, you may still use the site; however you may not be able to access all areas or features.

    7. Use of Web Beacons

    Classified may use Web beacons on this Website or other websites and allow third party to place Web beacons on this Website to monitor the effectiveness of promotion or other legal purposes. Web beacons are also called web crawler. It is an object that is embedded in a web page or email which allows checking by website owner or a third party on whether a user has viewed the page or email. It is usually invisible to the user as its size is generally very small (1x1 gif) and has the same color as the web page, document or email. Web beacons are identified as HTML IMG on web pages. Users can click on the information option on the web page to find out whether Web beacons are used on the web page. Web beacons can link to personal information. For example, advertising network uses web beacons to add on personal information the web pages a person visited and based on such information to add a particular kind of advertising bars. Web beacons can also be used to independently track the number of people visiting the web site.

    8. Links to third parties’ websites  

    Please not that Classified’s website may contain links to third parties’ websites – which may or not be owned or operated by Classified - as a service to users. Classified is not responsible for the contents on such web pages or nor how information is collected.
    The Website may contain links to other websites, which may or not be owned or operated by us. Classified is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of any of those websites, including their use of any information that is collected when visitors to Classified website click through links to those sites or link to the site through those other sites. This Privacy Policy only addresses our site and disclosure of any information we collect from you. To the extent you disclose personal information on other websites, even those to which you have linked through the site different rules may apply to their use or disclosure of that information to third parties. Classified does not control the privacy practices and customs of any website controlled by a third party before disclosing any personal information on that site.
    Please note that Classified provides links to third parties’ websites as a service to users. Classified is not responsible for the contents on such web pages or how information is collected. This Privacy Statement of these websites may not be the same as Classified’s. Classified recommends you to read and understand its privacy measures before you submit any information.

    9. Children

    This Website is intended for general audiences and does not plan or intend to collect Data from underage below 18. To respect the privacy of underage, underage below 18 should not provide any Data on this Website. Classified asks that parents monitor their children when they surf on the web.

    10. Member registration

    Classified will retain your Data after you register as member of this Website. When you provide to Classified information, which can verify your identity, you may receive from Classified telephone calls, emails or direct promotional mail with information on products or services on promotion. If you do not wish to receive such information, please email to Data Privacy Officer at privacy@classifiedfood.com

    © Classified 2011